Westmont softball player Haley Nishijima is the Bay Area News Group’s girls high school athlete of the week for April 4-10 after edging Capuchino softball player Nohemi Livingston for the honor.
Nishijima had 11,070 votes (36.42%) to Livingston’s 10,698 votes (35.19%) at the 5 p.m. deadline Wednesday.
Monte Vista softball player Katie Bauer finished third.
Congratulations to all the candidates for this week’s recognition.
Nishijima, a right-hander, pitched a complete game in Westmont’s 3-1 upset of then-No. 8 Branham. She allowed five hits and struck out seven.
The senior also went 3 for 3 with a triple and two RBIs in a 7-0 victory over Pioneer. She was a member of the Bay Area News Group’s Fab 40 softball team last spring.
To nominate an athlete for next week’s honor, email highschools@bayareanewsgroup.com by Monday, April 18, at 11 a.m.
We also review stats submitted to MaxPreps.com by coaches/team statisticians for consideration.
Winners are announced each Friday on the Mercury News & East Bay Times websites.
Past winners
March 28-April 3: Kyra Hawk, Harker lacrosse
March 21-27: Claire Shelton, Hillsdale softball
March 14-20: Katelynn Dilbeck, Willow Glen softball
March 7-13: Rexanne Walker, Cupertino softball
Feb. 28-March 6: Marisela Somvichian, Oakland Tech basketball
Feb. 21-27: Makayla Moore, Archbishop Mitty basketball
Feb. 14-20: Sabrina Tran, Evergreen Valley wrestling
Feb. 7-13: Melesungu Afeaki, Capuchino basketball
Jan. 31-Feb. 6: Jadyn Patterson, Valley Christian basketball
Jan. 24-30: Vienn Sheng, Palo Alto basketball
Jan. 17-23: Amaya Bonner, Bishop O’Dowd basketball
Jan. 10-16: Ally Co, Notre Dame-Belmont basketball
Jan. 3-9: Ximena Heredia, James Lick soccer
Dec. 13-19: Gabrielle Abigor, Berean Christian basketball
Dec. 6-12: Anjali Yella, Harker basketball
Nov. 29-Dec. 5: Samantha Wallace, Piedmont Hills soccer
Nov. 22-28: Haylie Wakayama, Mission San Jose basketball
Nov. 15-21: Kendra MacDonald, Mitty volleyball
Nov. 8-14: Erin Crane, Heritage tennis
Nov. 1-7: Kylie Hoornaert, Prospect cross country
Oct. 25-31: Elsa Horciza, College Park water polo
Oct. 18-24: Tui Saluni, Northgate volleyball
Oct. 11-17: Dania Innis, Miramonte water polo
Oct. 4-10: Marykate Cawicaan, Yerba Buena volleyball
Sept. 27-Oct. 3: Rochelle Mosley, Heritage volleyball
Sept. 20-26: Aubrey Newton, Carondelet water polo
Sept. 13-19: Emma Madden, Burlingame volleyball
Sept. 6-12: Isabella De Leon, Benicia volleyball
Aug. 30-Sept. 5: Lauren Hett, Carondelet water polo
Aug. 23-28: Kendall McCallum, Heritage water polo