Weekend scoreboard
Saturday, Sept. 24
EAST BAY
Non-league
Berean Christian 47, Hercules 7
Oakland Tech 34, Tennyson 6
Washington-Fremont 30, Newark Memorial 14
SOUTH BAY/PENINSULA/SF
PAL/SCVAL Lake
South San Francisco 40, Fremont-Sunnyvale 35
Non-league
Christopher 24, Leigh 10
Menlo School 18, Palo Alto 0
Friday, Sept. 23
EAST BAY
Non-league
Amador Valley 14, Foothill 7 (OT)
Campolindo 42, Monte Vista 21
Castro Valley 34, Berkeley 18
Concord 28, Arroyo 6
Dougherty Valley 28, Deer Valley 21
Dublin 42, American 7
Encinal 19, Alameda 18
Granada 34, San Leandro 8
James Logan 17, Heritage 7
Kennedy-Richmond 44, Healdsburg 8
Las Lomas 34, De Anza 27
Marin Catholic 34, Antioch 11
Miramonte 35, Mt. Eden 8
Mt. Diablo 27, San Lorenzo 6
Northgate 28, College Park 14
Pinole Valley 35, Alhambra 19
Salesian 35, Vallejo 0
San Ramon Valley 42, Liberty 14
St. Mary’s-Berkeley 49, Piedmont 15
SOUTH BAY/PENINSULA/SF
PAL/SCVAL Lake
El Camino 34, Lynbrook 20
Woodside 47, Monta Vista 14
BVAL Santa Teresa-Foothill
Branham 43, Silver Creek 29
BVAL West Valley
Del Mar 50, Hill 8
Evergreen Valley 16, Yerba Buena 8
Mt. Pleasant 41, Lick 0
Willow Glen 48, San Jose 22
West Catholic
Bellarmine 34, St. Ignatius 14
Mitty 32, Sacred Heart Cathedral 21
Riordan 16, Valley Christian 10
Serra 29, St. Francis 7
Non-league
Lincoln-San Jose 41, Gunderson 9
Live Oak 41, Sobrato 20
Oak Grove 2, Prospect 0 (forfeit)
Sacred Heart Prep 10, Los Gatos 7
Wilcox 21, Menlo-Atherton 20
INTERSECTIONAL
Bishop O’Dowd 27, Castlemont 6
Bradshaw Christian 48, Ygnacio Valley 0
El Cerrito 14, Vacaville 9
Folsom 24, De La Salle 20
Freedom 46, Eastlake-Chula Vista 28
Hayward 35, Fremont-Oakland 14
Livermore 45, Balboa 7
Moreau Catholic 34, Skyline 28
Richmond 2, Galileo 0 (forfeit, read our story here)
Rodriguez-Fairfield 50, Benicia 21
Thursday, Sept. 22
SOUTH BAY/PENINSULA/SF
Non-league
Santa Teresa 23, Overfelt 6
Westmont 28, Leland 25
How Bay Area News Group Top 25 fared
(Mercury News & East Bay Times)
No. 1 SERRA (4-0)
Beat St. Francis 29-7
No. 2 DE LA SALLE (3-2)
Lost to Folsom 24-20
No. 3 PITTSBURG (3-1)
Did not play
No. 4 WILCOX (4-0)
Beat Menlo-Atherton 21-20
No. 5 MCCLYMONDS (3-0)
Did not play
No. 6 SAN RAMON VALLEY (4-0)
Beat Liberty 42-14
No. 7 MENLO-ATHERTON (2-2)
Lost to Wilcox 21-20
No. 8 BELLARMINE (2-2)
Beat St. Ignatius 34-14
No. 9 ST. FRANCIS (1-3)
Lost to Serra 29-7
No. 10 LOS GATOS (2-2)
Lost to Sacred Heart Prep 10-7
No. 11 CAMPOLINDO (5-0)
Beat Monte Vista 42-21
No. 12 EL CERRITO (5-0)
Beat Vacaville 14-9
No. 13 HERITAGE (4-1)
Lost to James Logan 17-7
No. 14 AMADOR VALLEY (3-1)
Beat Foothill 14-7 (OT)
No. 15 ACALANES (4-0)
Did not play
No. 16 ARCHBISHOP MITTY (4-0)
Beat Sacred Heart Cathedral 32-21
No. 17 CALIFORNIA (3-1)
Did not play
No. 18 CLAYTON VALLEY (1-3)
Did not play
No. 19 HALF MOON BAY (4-0)
Did not play
No. 20 SACRED HEART CATHEDRAL (2-2)
Lost to Archbishop Mitty 32-21
No. 21 SACRED HEART PREP (4-1)
Beat Los Gatos 10-7
No. 22 ST. IGNATIUS (1-3)
Lost to Bellarmine 34-14
No. 23 ARCHBISHOP RIORDAN (3-1)
Beat Valley Christian 16-10
No. 24 LIBERTY (3-2)
Lost to San Ramon Valley 42-14
No. 25 CHRISTOPHER (4-0)
Beat Leigh 24-10