Cupertino softball player Rexanne Walker has been named the Bay Area News Group’s girls high school athlete of the week for March 7-14 after she received 25,025 votes (36.43%) at the 5 p.m. deadline Wednesday.
Arroyo softball player Ariana Williams finished second and Oakland Tech basketball player Sophia Askew-Goncalves took third.
Congratulations to all the candidates for this week’s recognition.
Walker went 3-0 last week as the Pioneers upped their record to 7-1. The junior right-hander threw a two-hit shutout with six strikeouts against Prospect. She has started all eight games, completing six. She owns 2.10 ERA and is the team’s leadoff hitter was 5-for-14 with two RBI.
To nominate an athlete for next week’s honor, email highschools@bayareanewsgroup.com by Monday, March 21 at 11 a.m.
We also review stats submitted to MaxPreps.com by coaches/team statisticians for consideration.
Winners are announced each Friday on the Mercury News & East Bay Times websites.
Past winners
Feb. 28-March 6: Marisela Somvichian, Oakland Tech basketball
Feb. 21-27: Makayla Moore, Archbishop Mitty basketball
Feb. 14-20: Sabrina Tran, Evergreen Valley wrestling
Feb. 7-13: Melesungu Afeaki, Capuchino basketball
Jan. 31-Feb. 6: Jadyn Patterson, Valley Christian basketball
Jan. 24-30: Vienn Sheng, Palo Alto basketball
Jan. 17-23: Amaya Bonner, Bishop O’Dowd basketball
Jan. 10-16: Ally Co, Notre Dame-Belmont basketball
Jan. 3-9: Ximena Heredia, James Lick soccer
Dec. 13-19: Gabrielle Abigor, Berean Christian basketball
Dec. 6-12: Anjali Yella, Harker basketball
Nov. 29-Dec. 5: Samantha Wallace, Piedmont Hills soccer
Nov. 22-28: Haylie Wakayama, Mission San Jose basketball
Nov. 15-21: Kendra MacDonald, Mitty volleyball
Nov. 8-14: Erin Crane, Heritage tennis
Nov. 1-7: Kylie Hoornaert, Prospect cross country
Oct. 25-31: Elsa Horciza, College Park water polo
Oct. 18-24: Tui Saluni, Northgate volleyball
Oct. 11-17: Dania Innis, Miramonte water polo
Oct. 4-10: Marykate Cawicaan, Yerba Buena volleyball
Sept. 27-Oct. 3: Rochelle Mosley, Heritage volleyball
Sept. 20-26: Aubrey Newton, Carondelet water polo
Sept. 13-19: Emma Madden, Burlingame volleyball
Sept. 6-12: Isabella De Leon, Benicia volleyball
Aug. 30-Sept. 5: Lauren Hett, Carondelet water polo
Aug. 23-Aug. 28: Kendall McCallum, Heritage water polo